Bartold v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA
[…] unfairness.” Harris v. Bradley Mem’l Hosp. & Health Ctr., Inc., 296 Conn. 315, 350 (2010)
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Defendant does not argue that Plaintiff’s allegations fail to state a CUTPA claim under
analysis of the cigarette rule factors.2 Rather, Defendant’s position is that because some (though
2
This may be because the allegations in the complaint appear to satisfy all three factors of the cigarette rule. For
example, the alleged acts by Defendant offend public policy as embodied by federal statutes and regulations
governing HECM loans. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20 (purpose of HECM mortgages is “to meet the special
needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of
meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income”); 24 C.F.R. § 206.201(b) (“The
paramount servicing responsibility is the need to make timely payments in full as required by the mortgage. Any
failure of a mortgagee to make all payments required by the mortgage in a timely manner will be grounds for
administrative sanctions[.]”).