Rivera et al v. Fair Haven Community Health Clinic Inc et al
[…] Finally, while the Supreme
Court has not ruled on the issue in some time, it has shown no indication that its early
derivative jurisdiction cases are not to be followed. Cf. Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S.
232, 242 n.17 (1981) (“It is well settled that if the state court lacks jurisdiction over the
subject matter or the parties, the federal court acquires none upon removal, even
though the federal court would have had jurisdiction if the suit had originated there.”).
7
Here, the only remedy available against the CHC and the United States is under
section 2679(b)(1) of title 28 of the United States Code. This section states that any
remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of title 28 “for
injury or loss of property arising or resulting from the negligent or wrongful act or
omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office
or employment is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for money damages.”
28 U.S.C. § 2679. “[T]he district courts . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil
actions on claims against the United States . . . .” Id. § 1346(b)(1). Because section
1346(b)(1) clearly gives federal district courts the sole jurisdiction over claims under the