Rivera et al v. Fair Haven Community Health Clinic Inc et al
[…] because the State court from which such civil action is removed did not have jurisdiction
over that claim.”
However, the government removed this case under section 1442(a)(1), not
section 1441.1 For some time, it was unclear whether the 1985 amendment eliminated
the derivative jurisdiction doctrine for all removals. See Lopez v. Sentrillion, 749 F.3d
347, 350 & n.10 (5th Cir. 2014) (“Following this amendment, courts disagreed about
whether Congress intended the abrogation of the derivative jurisdiction doctrine to
extend to removals under other provisions, such as 28 U.S.C. § 1442.”). Indeed, at
1
Section 1442(a)(1) states that:
A civil action . . . that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any
of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the
district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under
that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual
capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right,
title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment
of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
4
least one court of appeals held that “the policy of Congress underlying [the 1985
amendment’s new subsection] supports the complete abandonment of the derivativejurisdiction theory, even though the words of the statute clearly do not reach this far.”
North Dakota v.