Duchimaza et al v. USA et al
[…] More specifically, [the opposing party] . . . may not rely on conclusory allegations or unsubstantiated speculation.” Robinson v. Concentra Health Servs., Inc., 781 F.3d 42, 44 (2d Cir. 2015) (citation omitted). B. De Novo Review Standard A retailer aggrieved by a final determination of a disqualification from SNAP “may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States in the United States court for the district in which it resides or is engaged in business . . . requesting the court to set aside such determination.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). “The suit in the United States district court or State court shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). The district court is required 8 “to reexamine the agency's decision on a fresh record, rather than determining whether the administrative decision was supported by substantial evidence.” Ibrahim v.