Duchimaza et al v. USA et al
[…] The designated reviewer “shall make a determination based upon: (1) The information submitted by the appropriate FNS office; (2) Information submitted by the firm in support of its position; and (3) Any additional information, in writing, obtained by the designated reviewer from any other person having relevant information.” 7 C.F.R. § 279.5. The statute allows for judicial review of a final agency decision within thirty days of service of the final notice. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). The suit in federal district court “shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue.” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15). 4 B. Factual Background 1. Investigation of Plaintiffs Plaintiff Justo Duchimaza owns and operates a small grocery store called Cecilia’s Market located in New Haven, Connecticut.