Viens et al v. Great American Insurance Group et al
[…] insurance policy on a residential building that was located in a predominantly black area.”
22
Trafficante, 409 U.S. at 210, recognize such claims, and (3) such claims are consistent
with the “broad and liberal construction” given to the FHA and CFHA, see Cabrera, 24
F.3d at 388.
2.
Residential Real-Estate Related Transaction
Defendant next contends that Plaintiffs’ claims under § 3605 of the FHA and its
state counterpart are not viable because insurance is not a “residential real estate-related
transaction” covered by these provisions. Section 3605 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes
engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate
against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms
or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.
42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The term “residential real estate-related transaction” is defined as the
“making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance—(A) for
purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured
by residential real estate.” Id. § 3605(b); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64c(a)(7).
Defendant relies primarily upon N.A.A.C.P. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co., 978 F.2d
287, 297 (7th Cir. 1992) which held that property insurance is not a “residential real
estate-related transactions” covered by § 3605, reasoning: