Viens et al v. Great American Insurance Group et al
[…] In The Comm. Concerning Cmty. Improvement v. City of Modesto,
583 F.3d 690, 713 (9th Cir. 2009), the Ninth Circuit concluded that post-acquisition
11
Plaintiffs maintain that insurance, as a “service” connected to buying and
maintaining a dwelling, is covered by the statute. HUD regulations provide:
It shall be unlawful, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial
status, or national origin, to engage in any conduct relating to the
provision of housing or of services and facilities in connection therewith
that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings to persons.
24 C.F.R. § 100.70(b). The regulation explains that it prohibits activities including
“[r]efusing to provide municipal services or property or hazard insurance for dwellings or
providing such services or insurance differently because of race, color, religion, sex,
handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(d)(4). The Supreme
Court has recognized that as the agency charged with enforcement of the FHA, HUD’s
construction of the statute “is entitled to great weight.” Trafficante, 409 U.S. at 210.
18
claims were covered in a case alleging discrimination in the provision of municipal