Viens et al v. Great American Insurance Group et al
[…] be rejected or denied a full and equal opportunity for . . . public accommodation based
solely on the presence of [their lawful source of] income.’” Comm’n on Human Rights &
Opportunities v. Sullivan Assocs., 250 Conn. 763, 777 (1999) (quoting 32 H.R. Proc., Pt.
25, 1989 Sess., p. 8776) (alterations in original)). Lawful source of income includes
“income derived from . . . housing assistance,” Conn. Gen. Stat. 46a-63(3), such as Section
8 vouchers, see Sullivan Assocs., 250 Conn. at 775 (“[T]he lawful sources of income
protected from discrimination by § 46a-64c include section 8 rental subsidies as a form of
housing assistance.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
The statute provides in relevant part:
(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section . . . .
(2) To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or
privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or
facilities in connection therewith, because of . . . lawful source of
income. . . .
1
“To survive a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain sufficient factual
matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Ashcroft v.
Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v.