Viens et al v. Great American Insurance Group et al
[…] under Connecticut law. While Defendant contends that the Connecticut Supreme Court
has “recognized the authority of Salute” (Reply at 9), it did so for an unrelated
proposition, i.e., the reach of the FHA’s requirement of reasonable accommodations for
persons with disabilities. See Webster Bank, 265 Conn. at 561 n.20.
28
company that can be classified as ‘the business of insurance.’” Spirt v. Teachers Ins. &
Annuity Ass’n, 691 F.2d 1054, 1065 (2d Cir. 1982).18
The Connecticut law that Defendant contends a disparate-impact FHA claim
would “invalidate, impair, or supersede” is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-665(a), which provides
the standards that an insurer “shall apply to the making and use of rates pertaining to
commercial risk insurance” and states that “[r]ates shall not be excessive or inadequate, as
herein defined, nor shall they be unfairly discriminatory,”19 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-665(a),
and that “[c]onsideration shall be given, to the extent possible, to past and prospective
loss experience within and outside this state” and other risk factors, Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 38a-665(b). Defendant maintains that under Connecticut law “insurers are required to
make rating and underwriting decisions on the basis of risk factors” and if “the FHA were