Morgan, Jr. v. Dzurenda, et al
[…] plaintiff’s rights.
Defendants have not met their burden on either prong of the qualified immunity standard.
Accordingly, the motion to dismiss is denied on the ground that the defendants are entitled to
qualified immunity as to plaintiff’s claims.
E.
Negligence Claim
Plaintiff asserts state law claims of negligence and intentional infliction of emotional
distress. Defendants contend that the claim of negligence, only,1 is barred by the doctrines of
statutory and sovereign immunity. Plaintiff does not address this argument.
Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides: “No state employee shall be personally
liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or
her duties or within the scope of his or her employment.” Thus, state employees are not
“personally liable for their negligent actions performed within the scope of their employment.”
Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 319 (2003). Furthermore, “[a]ny person having a complaint for