Pitterman et al v. General Motors LLC
[…] See Pls.’ Mem.
in Supp. at 4-10. Specifically, Pitterman argues that, because M.R.O. and G.O. would
not be able to sue their mother, Rose O’Connor, for the injuries they suffered as a result
of the accident, Rose O’Connor cannot be considered a party “whose comparative
responsibility would diminish any award to [her] minor children.” Id. at 7.
GM does not dispute the general proposition that the parental immunity doctrine
bars a defendant from asserting an affirmative defense that attempts to reduce a
minor’s award because of a parent’s negligence. Rather, GM argues that section 52572c of the Connecticut General Statutes, which abrogates the parental immunity
doctrine “[i]n all actions for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . . resulting in
personal injury,” allows GM to assert this affirmative defense. See Defendant General
Motors LLC’s Memorandum in Opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment
5
The ninth affirmative defense asserted in the Amended Complaint Answer is repetitive of the