Grenier v. Stamford Hospital et al
[…] private interests.
The Connecticut peer review statute provides that:
The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer
review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence
in any civil action for or against a health care provider arising out of
the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such
committee, and no person who was in attendance at a meeting of
such committee shall be permitted or required to testify in any such
civil action as to the content of such proceedings . . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-17b. A peer review is “the procedure for evaluation
by health care professionals of the quality and efficiency of services ordered or
performed by other health care professionals . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a17b(a)(2). “[A] privilege protecting peer review records from disclosure in
medical or dental practice would promote the interests of health care
practitioners, health care facilities and the public, by encouraging self-evaluation
and improving the quality of care.”