Poitras v. Connecticare, Inc.
[…] Her doctor’s prior certifications indicate that the condition was “chronic” and that symptoms appeared periodically, but he has not provided any testimony or certifications that specifically address her condition’s status after May 6. Ms. Poitras has also testified generally about her                                                         5 The Act also provides a procedure by which an employer can obtain information about an employee’s medical condition. Under the FMLA, an employer may require that a request for leave be supported by a certification from a physician. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). ConnectiCare required such a certification, consistent with the Act. The FMLA also provides that “[i]n any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided… the employer may require… that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider….” Id. §2613(c)(1).