QSR Steel Corporation, LLC v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Ex. A, Art. 15.3, ECF No. 25-1. 2 Safeco disputes that QSR entered into a contract with TTJV, the signatory to the Prime Contract, arguing that QSR contracted with “Tetra Tech Tesoro, Inc.” (“Tesoro”) which Safeco identifies as “one of the joint venturers of the TTEC-Tesoro JV, acting in its capacity as manager of the joint venture.” Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss 2, ECF No. 24. Presumably, Safeco makes this argument to suggest that QSR is a sub-subcontractor and, therefore, subject to the Miller Act’s notice requirement before bringing suit. See id. at 6; 40 U.S.C. §3133(b)(2) (authorizing a subsubcontractor to bring suit on the payment bond “on giving written notice to the contractor within 90 days from the date on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which the claim is made.”) Regardless of why this argument was made, the subcontract itself identifies the signatory on the Prime Contract as the signatory on the subcontract and calls the entity “Tetra Tech Tesoro Inc.” or “Tesoro”. Ex.