QSR Steel Corporation, LLC v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] The Court indicated clearly during the Motion to Dismiss hearing that it was seriously considering the appropriateness of a transfer and gave the parties an opportunity to be heard orally on the subject. It also requested supplemental briefing on the topic. 11 A. Enforceability of the Forum Selection Clause QSR argues that the forum selection clause does not and should not trump the Miller Act venue provision, which the Court agrees would provide for venue in Connecticut because the construction project occurred here. 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3)(B) (“[a] civil action brought under this subsection must be brought… in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed.”); see supra note 4. While the Court is not aware of a Second Circuit case directly addressing the issue of whether a subcontract forum selection clause trumps the Miller Act’s venue provision, the First, Tenth, Eighth, and Fifth Circuits have all held that the Miller Act’s venue requirements may