Caro et al v. Fidelity Brokerage Services et al
[…] The plain language of § 52-592(a) states that it applies only to original actions "commenced
within the time limited by law. . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 52-592(a). There is no doubt that Plaintiffs
filed their proposed amendment in the FINRA confirmation lawsuit within the three year limitations
period. The question is whether in doing so, they commenced an action within the meaning of § 52592(a). In Aqleh v. Cadlerock Joint Venture II, L.P. the Connecticut Supreme Court held that a
motion to cite in an additional defendant did not constitute an "action" within the meaning of § 52592(a). Aqleh v. Cadlerock Joint Venture II, L.P., 299 Conn. at 97. The court started its analysis
by analyzing the plain language of the statute. Id. at 91-92; see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z ("The
meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and
its relationship to other statutes. . . ."). It noted that while "an 'action' is something that is
'commenced.' . . . [n]o one is said to 'commence' a motion." Id. at 93. The court went on to explain
that the phrase "within the time limited by law" is a phrase that refers to the time in which an action