Wiggins v. ING U.S., Inc. et al
[…] “when she reported [the relevant actions by others at ING] to her supervisors, Wiggins
believed that the actions she was reporting were violations of law because . . . .”
On this basis, the Motion to Dismiss is granted with respect to the SOX claim,
without prejudice to Wiggins’ repleading this claim.
ii.
Objective reasonableness of belief that violations occurred
ING’s second argument is that Wiggins fails to allege
that it was objectively reasonable for h[er] to believe that the activity [s]he
reported constituted a violation of [any of] the laws [or] regulations listed in
§ 1514A: the federal mail fraud, wire fraud, bank fraud, and securities fraud
statutes, in addition to “any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange
Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against
shareholders.”
Nielsen, 762 F.3d at 222. See MTD Mem. at 11–13; MTD Opp. at 4–16; MTD Reply at
5–8. Specifically, ING argues that Wiggins fails to allege that she had a belief that
provisions of law were violated that was not “wholly untethered from the[ ] [relevant]