Wiggins v. ING U.S., Inc. et al
[…] Failure to meet the heightened pleading standard of Rule 9(b) ING also argues that the Amended Complaint should be dismissed because Wiggins’s “Sarbanes-Oxley whistleblower claim fails to satisfy Rule 9(b)” of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. at 9. ING’s argument derives from the fact that, in order to a state a SOX whistleblower claim, Wiggins must allege that she “engaged in a protected activity,” as such activity is defined in section 1514A of title 18 of the United States Code. Section 1514A protects employees who, under certain circumstances not relevant to this discussion, “provide information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1). ING argues that, “[b]ecause all the statutes and regulations referenced in § 1514A(a)(1) are ones setting forth fraud, Federal Rule 9(b) requires that the fraud violation itself be plead with particularity.” Id.