Wiggins v. ING U.S., Inc. et al
[…] See Nielsen, 762 F.3d at 222 (“We conclude that Nielsen has failed to allege that it was objectively reasonable for him to believe that the activity he reported constituted a violation of the laws and regulations listed in § 1514A: the federal mail fraud, wire fraud, bank fraud, and securities fraud statutes, in addition to “any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders’ ”). 10 229.406(b)(4) & (5)); 15 U.S.C. § 80b-11; 17 C.F.R. § 275.204A-1.” Id. ¶ 10. 4 Then, the Amended Complaint identifies a number of sets of actions taken by ING employees and, for each set, states Wiggins’s basis for believing that such action violated the statutes and rules the Amended