Wiggins v. ING U.S., Inc. et al
[…] Wiest, 710 F.3d at 143 n. 10 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). 9 ING argues that the Amended Complaint fails to “tether” Wiggins’s “asserted belief to any violation of one of the enumerated provisions of Section 1514A,” Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. at 11, and, more generally, that it fails to allege that Wiggins believed, at least approximately, that ING’s behavior satisfied the elements of the enumerated provisions allegedly violated, see Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. at 9-12. ING’s argument is unconvincing. The “specific provisions” identified in section 1514A are: “section 1341 [mail fraud], 1343 [wire fraud], 1344 [bank fraud], or 1348 [securities fraud], any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders.” 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a)(1). 3 Before alleging how ING violated one of the “specific provisions,” the Amended Complaint identifies a number of federal statutes and SEC rules related to ING’s responsibility “to maintain accurate books and records, and establish adequate internal controls to ensure