Pascarelli v. Schwartz et al
[…] State officers and employees
are personally liable for intentional torts.
Stat. § 4-165.
See Conn. Gen.
Thus the plaintiff’s state law claims would not
be barred by sovereign immunity.
See Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn.
301, 319 (2003) (“State employees do not, however, have
statutory immunity for wanton, reckless or malicious actions, or
for actions not performed within the scope of their employment.
For those actions, they may be held personally liable, and a
plaintiff who has been injured by such actions is free to bring
an action against the individual employee.”).
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564, which provides that “[a]ny
person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives
and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his
damages,” provides redress for the tortious conduct the
plaintiff alleges.
In addition, Connecticut law provides a
-9-
common law cause of action for conversion where a defendant
engages in an “unauthorized assumption and exercise of the right
of ownership over property belonging to another, to the