McKinney v. Colvin
[…] Specifically, McKinney argues that: (i) the ALJ violated 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) by failing to request an opinion from another treating physician in addition to Dr. Zachmann, [Doc. 13-1, at 12-14]; and (ii) the ALJ violated 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(iv) by failing to evaluate her use of medicine, [Doc. 13-1, at 14-16]. As these are both alleged violations -3- of law, the Court views it as appropriate to address them now, prior to the ALJ's reevaluation on remand. A. Supplementation of Record – 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d) McKinney argues that the ALJ failed to follow the dictates of 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(d), which states as follows: (d) Our responsibility. Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application. We will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical reports from your own medical sources when you give us permission to request the reports. The Second Circuit has held that this places on the ALJ "an affirmative duty to develop the record," and prohibits an ALJ from "reject[ing] a treating physician's diagnosis without first attempting to fill any clear gaps in the administrative record." Burgess v.