McKinney v. Colvin
[…] Sheiman. Therefore, the Court makes no determination as to whether the ALJ failed to comply with his obligation to affirmatively develop the record as to Dr. Sheiman. It will be for the ALJ on remand to reevaluate the record in light of Judge Merriam's ruling, as supplemented herein, and only then to decide if further record supplementation as to Dr. Sheiman is at that point necessary.3 If the ALJ decides such supplementation to be unnecessary, it should state the reasons for such in its ruling. B. Effects of Medicine Use – 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(iv) McKinney also claims that the ALJ failed to follow the directive of 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(3)(iv), which states in relevant part: Because symptoms, such as pain, are subjective and difficult to quantify, any symptom-related functional limitations and restrictions which you, your treating or nontreating source, or other persons report, which can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence, will be taken into account . . . in reaching a conclusion as to whether you are disabled. . . . Factors relevant to your symptoms, such as pain, which we will consider include . . . [t]he type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of any medication you take or have taken to alleviate your pain or other symptoms. Social Security Ruling ("SSR") 96-7p, in effect currently and at the time of the ALJ's decision (and 3 In so doing, the ALJ should also affirmatively state the weight it places on the opinion of Dr. Sheiman. See Burgess v.