Metsack et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company
[…] Mead v. Burns, 199 Conn. 651, 663, 509 A.2d 11 (Conn. 1986). However, “conduct by an insurance broker or insurance company that is related to the business of providing insurance can violate CUTPA only if it violates CUIPA,” because “the legislative determinations as to unfair insurance practices embodied in CUIPA are the exclusive and comprehensive source of public policy in this area.” State v. Acordia, Inc., 310 Conn. 1, 9-12, 73 A.3d 711 (Conn. 2013). 18 Section 38a–816 of CUIPA proscribes “unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance,” including “unfair claim settlement practices.” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 38a–816. Plaintiffs have alleged that Liberty Mutual violated these unfair claim settlement practices provisions. See Conn.