Shao et al v. Beta Pharma, Inc. et al
[…] That litigation resumes with this resolution of the several pending motions. II. PLAINTIFFS' MOTION TO ENFORCE SUBPOENAS This motion [Doc. 110] arises out of subpoenas duces tecum counsel for Plaintiffs served pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 45 upon Defendants' certified public accountants. The subpoenas seek production of Defendants' tax returns and the accountants' workpapers which are purportedly relevant to the claims and defenses forming the subject matter of the underlying civil action. The accountants, joined by counsel for Defendants, resist the subpoenas on the basis that 26 U.S.C. § 7216(a) precludes production of tax return preparation. That subsection provides: "Any person who is engaged in the business of preparing, or providing services in connection with the preparation of, returns of the tax" imposed by federal law "who knowingly or recklessly – (1) discloses any information furnished to him for, or in connection with, the preparation of any such return" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Plaintiffs, pressing to enforce the subpoenas, counter with subsection 7216(b)(1)(B), which 2 provides that the prohibition contained in § 7216(a) "shall not apply to a disclosure of information if such disclosure is made – . . . (B) pursuant to an order of a court." The question on the present motion is whether this Court should issue that order in this case. Judge Weinfeld's opinion in Cooper v.