Conroy et al v. Caron et al
[…] personally involved in Martin’s arrest on August 22. The malicious prosecution claim will
proceed against Goncalves.9
b. Martin Conroy’s Arrest on September 5, 2012
Similarly, genuine issues of material fact exist with respect to whether arguable probable
cause supported Martin’s arrest on September 5. Martin was escorted with his friends from the
basement at gunpoint and was then handcuffed during the search of the home; he was ultimately
charged with interference with a search, in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-33d. Section 5433d applies to “[a]ny person who forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates or
interferes with any person authorized to serve or execute search warrants or to make searches
and seizures while engaged in the performance of his duties with regard thereto or on account of
the performance of such duties.”
Defendants contend that Martin refused to comply with their verbal commands, ran from
officers, and became combative with officers during the search, and thus that the officers acted
8
Plaintiffs argue that defendants lacked probable cause to arrest Martin for breach of peace because the