Conroy et al v. Caron et al
[…] determination be “objectively reasonable” and acknowledges that “in some circumstances the
officer will have no reasonable grounds for believing that the warrant was properly issued.”
Leon, 468 U.S. at 922–23. Similarly, with respect to the qualified immunity defense, “where the
warrant application is so lacking in indicia of probable cause as to render official belief in its
existence unreasonable, . . . the shield of immunity [will] be lost.” Malley v. Briggs, 475 U.S.
335, 344–45 (1986). Here, I find that the arrest warrant application plainly lacked indicia of
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 30-86(a)(2), “[a]ny person who sells, ships, delivers or gives alcoholic liquor to
a minor, by any means, including, but not limited to, the Internet or any other on-line computer network, except on
the order of a practicing physician, shall be fined not more than three thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned
not more than eighteen months, or both.”
10
28
probable cause to support the charges, such that no reasonable officer could have relied on it. I
will therefore deny summary judgment on the claims of false arrest and malicious prosecution
against Goncalves arising from Christine’s September 19 arrest.
B. Other Constitutional Claims