Williams v. Ford et al
[…] C.
Claim Thirteen - Negligence
In Claim Thirteen, Mr. Williams alleges that Warden Ford was negligent when he
failed to conduct required periodic checks and reviews while Mr. Williams was housed in
the restrictive housing unit. The Defendants move to dismiss this claim as barred by
Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-165. Defs.’ Br. 12, ECF No. 27-1. In opposition,
Mr. Williams argues that Warden Ford is not protected by Eleventh Amendment
immunity or qualified immunity on this claim. Opp. Br. 11-12, ECF No. 29. He does not
address the statutory bar.
Section 4-165 shields state officers or employees from personal liability for
negligent actions taken within the scope of their employment. Conn. Gen. Stat. §4165(a) (“No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not
wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the
scope of his employment.”); see also Miller v. Egan, 828 A.2d 549, 561-62 (Conn. 2003).
The statute requires that any such negligence claims be asserted against the state instead.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-165(a) (“Any person having a complaint for such damage or
injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.”);
Miller, 828 A.2d at 561-52. Section 4-165 applies to the Defendants in this case. Conn.
3
A correctional facility’s warden is considered a unit administrator. See Administrative Directive 1.2,
§3(E) available at www.ct.gov/doc.
15
Gen.