Williams v. Ford et al
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. §4165(a) (“No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not
wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the
scope of his employment.”); see also Miller v. Egan, 828 A.2d 549, 561-62 (Conn. 2003).
The statute requires that any such negligence claims be asserted against the state instead.
See Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-165(a) (“Any person having a complaint for such damage or
injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.”);
Miller, 828 A.2d at 561-52. Section 4-165 applies to the Defendants in this case. Conn.
3
A correctional facility’s warden is considered a unit administrator. See Administrative Directive 1.2,
§3(E) available at www.ct.gov/doc.
15
Gen. Stat. §4-141 (“As used in this chapter… ‘state officers and employees’ includes
every person… employed in any office, position, or post in state government, whatever
such person’s title, classification or function” with certain exceptions that are
inapplicable here).
As noted above, Warden Ford was not required to tour the restrictive housing unit
every 72 hours. Even if he were, however, the claim for negligence against him is