Warner v. Freeman et al
[…] part
the
defendants'
motion
for
summary
judgment. (Doc. #49.) The court held that arguable probable cause
existed and that accordingly, the defendants were entitled to
qualified immunity as to the false arrest and malicious prosecution
claims with the exception of the criminal trespass charge. That
charge2 requires that the property be posted or fenced.
It is
undisputed that the property at issue was neither posted nor fenced
and as a result, the defendants conceded that probable cause did
not exist.
2
(Doc. #45 at 20.)
The court permitted the defendants
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-109 provides:
(a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third
degree when, knowing that such person is not licensed or
privileged to do so: (1) Such person enters or remains in
premises which are posted in a manner prescribed by law
or reasonably likely to come to the attention of
intruders or are fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner
designed to exclude intruders . . . .
3
to file a supplemental summary judgment motion on the malicious
prosecution claim as to the criminal trespass charge.
This motion
followed.
II.
Standard for Summary Judgment
Summary judgment may be granted only if "the movant shows that