GEOMC Co, Ltd. v. Competitive Technologies, Inc.
[…] contract is best decided together with other outstanding damages issues, including damages in connection with
GEOMC’s replevin claim, as discussed in further detail below.
23
that, as of January 3, 2017, it has 399 devices in its possession. L.R. 56(a)(2) ¶ 53. Accordingly,
based solely on the undisputed facts and the clear language of the 2012 Security Agreement,
GEOMC is entitled to the repossession of the specified devices.
Replevin is a statutory remedy under Connecticut law. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-515; see
Cornelio v. Stamford Hosp., 246 Conn. 45, 49 (1998) (“In Connecticut, replevin proceedings are
governed by statute rather than by the rules that apply to common-law actions of replevin.”).
The statutory language provides that “[t]he action of replevin may be maintained to recover any
goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to
immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with
the damages for such wrongful detention.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-515. In order for a plaintiff to
prevail on a claim of replevin, he or she must establish that: “(1) the [disputed items] are ‘goods
or chattels’ within the meaning of § 52–515; (2) [plaintiff] has a ‘property interest’ in the[m]; (3)