K.E., et al v. Smithkline Beecham Corp, et al
[…] Summary judgment
would thus be inappropriate on these claims, if Plaintiffs’ expert testimony were admissible and their
claims were not time-barred.
f. Claims under CUTPA
GSK argues that summary judgment is appropriate on Plaintiffs’ CUTPA claims because of
the CPLA provides the exclusive remedy for Plaintiffs’ claims. The Court agrees.
Connecticut law does not allow a plaintiff to pursue damages pursuant to the Connecticut
Unfair Trade and Practices Act (“CUTPA”) for a claim governed by the CPLA. This is correct given
the CPLA’s exclusivity provision. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572n (a) (“[a] product liability claim as
provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted
and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict
liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product”); see also Hurley v. Heart Physicians, P.C.,
278 Conn. 305, 324-25 (2006) (dismissing a plaintiff’s CUTPA count in because trial court
43
determined that the plaintiff was “pursuing a claim for personal injuries … caused by the defendant’s