Morales et al v. Gourmet Heaven, Inc. et al
[…] support thereof. The Court will limit C. Ramirez’s and M. Morales’s recovery to 60
hour work weeks regarding the outstanding recovery period unless Plaintiffs can
provide evidence that they are entitled to damages for 72 hour work weeks during
this period.
C. Liquidated Damages
Both the FLSA and CMWA permit the recovery of liquidated damages. See
29 U.S.C. § 216(b); Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 31-68(a), 31-72; see also Tapia v. Mateo, 96
26
F. Supp. 3d at 4. Under the FLSA, Plaintiffs are entitled to unpaid wages “and an
additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). However,
Defendants may avoid liquidated damages under § 260 of the FLSA “if the employer
shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such
act was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act
or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 260. The employer
bears the difficult burden of establishing subjective good faith and objective
reasonableness by “plain and substantial” evidence. See Reich v. S. New England
Telecomms. Corp., 121 F.3d 58, 70-71 (2d Cir. 1997).