Morales et al v. Gourmet Heaven, Inc. et al
[…] the case’”) (quoting Satchell v. Dilworth, 745 F.2d 781, 784 (2d Cir.1984)); Archie v.
Grand Cent. P’ship, 997 F. Supp. 504, 536 (S.D.N.Y. 1998).
9
an enterprise engaged in interstate commerce.5 “Commerce” is defined under the
FLSA as “trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication
among the several States or between any State and any place outside thereof.” 29
U.S.C. § 203(b).
The FLSA defines an “enterprise,” inter alia, as “the related
activities performed . . . by any person or persons for a common business purpose
. . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 203(r)(1); Jacobs v. New York Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d at 97.
An “enterprise engaged in commerce” is one that (i) “has employees engaged in
commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees
handling, selling or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved
in or produced for commerce by any person”; and (ii) has “annual gross volume of
sales made or business done . . . not less than $500,000.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)
(emphases added). It is undisputed that Gourmet Heaven purchased and used
food and other products originating outside Connecticut and generated more than