Batoh v. McNeil-PPC, Inc., et al
[…] Defendants apparently argue that the FDA’s 2008 addition of a reference in the just-quoted language to the standard for causation evidence set forth in another regulation, § 201.57(c), was intended to import into the CBE regulation the restricted scope of that other regulation, which applies only to prescription drugs. See 21 C.F.R. § 201.57 (“[t]he requirements in this section apply only to prescription drug products . . . .”). 17 The CBE regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A), is in the same subpart (“Applications”) as 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(a), which states that “the applicant shall submit a completed and signed application form that contains . . . [a] statement whether the applicant proposes to market the drug product as a prescription or an over-the-counter product.” 30 Defendants’ argument, for which they cite no cases or regulatory history, runs counter to the principles courts use to interpret regulations, which mirror those they use to interpret statutes. See, e.g., Bonkowski v.