USA v. Ahuja
[…] Stidham, 938 F. Supp. 808, 816 (S.D. Ala. 1996) (“[F]ailure to record the number and dates of the items received as to each of the seventeen shipments amounts to seventeen [ ] violations.”). Counts One through Eight involve fifty-three shipments. See Am. Compl. Counts I–VIII. Counts One through Eight thus involve fifty-three violations combined, and the maximum penalty for these counts, combined, is $530,000. The Amended Complaint does not explicitly describe Counts Nine through Eighteen as section 842(a)(5) violations.21 See Am. Compl. Counts IX–XVIII. However, each of Counts Nine through Eighteen describes conduct that violates section 842(a)(5), which makes it unlawful to “refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or However, the Amended Complaint asked the court to enter “a civil penalty of $10,000 for each of the violations and occurrences set forth in” these Counts, citing section 842(c)(1) of title 21 of the United States Code. Am.