USA v. Ahuja
[…] Nov. 10, 2008) (“This matter is before the Court for determination of damages, penalties, and injunctive relief following the jury’s verdict on the claims brought by the United States pursuant to . . . the Controlled Substances Act.”); United States v. Salcedo, No. 02-CV-1095 (FB) (VVP), 2003 WL 21196843, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 19, 2003) (stating that, after “default judgment against defendant,” court referred matter to magistrate “for determination of the relief to be granted plaintiff”). The parties agreed that the amount of the penalty is for the court to determine. 4 Section 842(a)(5) makes it unlawful “to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under” the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5). 5 Section 1304.04(a) requires the keeping of certain records. See 21 C.F.R. § 1304.04(a). 2 seventeen shipments of Alprazolam, see Am. Compl. Count I, (2) eight shipments of Hydrocodone Bitartrate with Acetaminophen, see id.