USA v. Ahuja
[…] Compl. Count 9 Section 827(a)(3) requires “a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of.” 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(3). Section 1304.21(a) requires “a complete and accurate record of each substance manufactured, imported, received, sold, delivered, exported, or otherwise disposed of.” 21 C.F.R. § 1304.21(a). 10 Section 1304.22(c) requires records “of the number of units or volume of [controlled substances in] finished form dispensed, including the name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of dispensing, the number of units or volume dispensed, and the written or typewritten name or initials of the individual who dispensed or administered the substance on behalf of the dispenser.” 21 C.F.R. 1304.22(c). 11 4 XVII, and (18) Zolpidem Tartrate, resulting in failure to account for three bottles, id.