USA v. Ahuja
[…] Ahuja’s ex-wife, Gurpreet Ahuja (“Gurpreet”), either Hydrocodone with Acetaminophen, or Alprazolam, on a total of four different occasions, Am. Compl. Count XIX; see also Dr. Ahuja Aff. (Def. Ex. A) ¶ 7(l) (clarifying that “Jane Doe #1,” referred to in this Count, is Gurpreet), and (20) to his son, Sunny Ahuja, Guaifenesin with Codeine, on two different occasions, id. Count XX; see also Sunny Ahuja (“Sunny”) Aff. (Def. Ex. C) ¶ 5 (clarifying that “John Doe #1,” referred to in this Count, is Sunny). Counts Twenty-One and Twenty-Two set forth violations of sections 842(a)(1) Section 842(a)(1) makes it unlawful for a registrant “to distribute or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of [ ] title [21 of the United States Code].” 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(1). 12 While the Amended Complaint incorrectly lists section 842(a)(2) in these counts, the Government clarified via email to the court on March 3rd, 2017, with copy to defense counsel, that the Government meant to list section 842(a)(1). Section 842(c)(1)(A) states that “any person who violates” section 842(a)(1), “shall, with respect to any such violation, be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $25,000.” 21 U.S.C. § 842(c)(1)(A). 13 While the Amended Complaint incorrectly lists section 841(a)(1) in these counts, the Government clarified in the same email that the Government meant to list section 842(c)(1)(A). 14 Section 1306.04(a) requires that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be