USA v. Ahuja
[…] See Am. Compl. Count IX. Count Ten sets forth a violation of section 827(a)(1) of title 21 of the United States Code7 and section 1304.11(c) of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations8 based on failure “to perform and maintain a biennial inventory of controlled substances.” Am. Compl. Count X. Counts Eleven and Twelve set forth violations of section 827(a)(3) of title 21 of Section 1304.04(f)(2) states that “[i]nventories and records of controlled substances listed in Schedules III, IV, and V shall be maintained either separately from all other records of the registrant or in such form that the information required is readily retrievable from the ordinary business records of the registrant.” 21 C.F.R. § 1304.04(f)(2). 6 Section 827(a)(1) requires a “complete and accurate record of all stocks [of controlled substances] on hand.” 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(1). 7 8 Section 1304.11(c) requires a “biennial inventory.” 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(c). 3 the United States Code,9 and either section