Peterson v. Wells Fargo Trustee et al
[…] Handsome, Inc., 317 Conn. at 531– 32. Thus, in this case, the certificate merely announced truthfully to third parties that a judgment 10 of strict foreclosure had been entered against the property, see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-16 (2016) (providing form for certificate of foreclosure), a statement made no less accurate by the stay on the judgment’s enforcement pending Peterson’s appeal. Admittedly, the defendants may have acted prematurely in filing the certificate of foreclosure. Section 49-16 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that “only after the time for redemption has passed and ‘the title to the mortgaged premises has become absolute in the [lienor]’ shall the lienor ‘make and sign a certificate . . . [that] shall be recorded in the records of the town . . . .’” Handsome, Inc., 317 Conn. at 532 (emphasis removed) (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-16). Here, as a result of the automatic stay, the “title . . . ha[d] [not] become absolute” in the defendants, and the certificate of foreclosure therefore did not comply with Section 49-16. See id.