Lafountain v. Smith & Nephew Inc et al
[…] Gen. Stat.§ 52-572m(b).
The elements of the breach of warranty claims stem from the Connecticut Uniform
Commercial Code (“CUCC”). Walters v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp., 676 F. Supp. 2d
44, 55 (D. Conn. 2009).
of warranty allegedly made). Accordingly, the Court will dismiss this claim but will
permit plaintiff to replead to state a plausible claim of breach of express warranty.
2.
Breach of Implied Warranty
Under the CUCC, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in
a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a–2–314(1). Merchantable goods must be “fit for the ordinary
purposes for which such goods are used” and must “conform to the promises or
affirmations of fact made on the container or label.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a–2–314(2).
There is an implied warranty that goods shall be fit for a particular purpose “[w]here the
seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the