Wu v. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
[…] Wu, [but] found no imagery or records.” (Id.). In his detailed affidavit, the FOIA Officer identified the various NGA libraries included in his search, as well as the techniques utilized in the search. The 1 A delay in service on the defendant NGA resulted from the Court not sending the proper paperwork for service to the plaintiff. 2 NGA redacted the name of the Directorate Officer whose affidavit was filed in support of the motion for summary judgment pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 424. That statute provides in part that, “Except as required by the President . . . no provision of law shall be construed to require the disclosure of . . . the name . . . of any . . . person [within the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency].” -5- affidavit includes the Officer’s conclusion that “[b]ased upon my search of NGA imagery libraries, I determined there are no images at or near the vicinity of 39 Glenbrook Road, Stamford,