Edwards v. North American Power & Gas, LLC
[…] Id. at 19. The Court does not believe that NAPG’s argument implicates jurisdiction but rather
that Mr. Edwards’s proposed amendment fails to state a claim for a violation of the NHCPA
under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). However, as explained further below, it will
allow Mr. Edwards to add the New Hampshire Plaintiffs and their contract-based claims under
New Hampshire law.
The NHCPA exempts from its coverage “[t]rade or commerce that is subject to the
jurisdiction of” several regulators, including the “public utilities commission.” N.H. Rev. Stat.
Ann. §358-A:3, I (“The following transactions shall be exempt from the provisions of this
chapter: [ t]rade or commerce that is subject to the jurisdiction of the bank commissioner, the
director of securities regulation, the insurance commissioner, the public utilities commission, the
financial institutions and insurance regulators of other states, or federal banking or securities
regulators…”). In determining whether trade or commerce is exempt from the NHCPA’s
coverage under this provision, the Court must examine the “statutes that define the [relevant]
regulator’s powers and authority.” LeDoux v. JP Morgan Chase, N.A., Civil No. 12-cv-260-JL,