Richards v. Direct Energy Services, LLC
[…] Consequently, he claims, Direct Energy violated CUTPA. Mr. Richards cites in relevant part to statutory language that: “[e]ach contract for electric generation services shall contain all material terms of the agreement,” including “a clear and conspicuous statement explaining the rates that such consumer will be paying” and “the circumstances under which the rates may change.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245o(f)(2). Under this statute, “any violation” of Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-245 is also “deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice” under CUTPA. Id. at §16-245o(j). The statute further states that “[a]ny contract for electric generation services that the authority finds to be the product of unfair or deceptive marketing practices or in material violation of the provisions of this section shall be void and unenforceable.” See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 16-245o. Under agency regulations, a Connecticut electric supplier’s license must be reviewed by PURA every five years.