Gojcaj v. Danbury et al
[…] Zalaski v. City of Hartford, 723 F.3d 382 at 390–91 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). “[U]nder some circumstances, a police officer's awareness of the facts supporting a defense can eliminate probable cause.” Jocks v. Tavernier, 316 F.3d 128, 135 (2d Cir. 2003). Trompetta’s affidavit sufficiently states probable cause for witness tampering. Witness tampering is a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 53a-151(a), which states that: [a] person is guilty of tampering with a witness if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted, he induces or attempts to induce a witness to testify falsely, withhold testimony, elude legal process summoning him to testify or absent himself from any official proceeding. Id. Trompetta had, and his affidavit reflected, “reasonably trustworthy information of facts and circumstances” indicating that Gojcaj had attempted to induce Nanai to withhold testimony or testify falsely in the murder trial.