Slainte Investments Limited Partnership v. Jeffrey
[…] (1) the defendant wrongfully concealed material facts relating to
defendant's wrongdoing; (2) the concealment prevented plaintiff's
discovery of the nature of the claim within the limitations period; and
(3) plaintiff exercised due diligence in pursuing the discovery of the
claim during the period plaintiff seeks to have tolled.
Opp. [Doc. 31], at 7 (citing Corcoran v. N.Y. Power Auth., 202 F.3d 530, 543 (2d Cir. 2011)).
As to statutory law, Plaintiff argues that its claims are also tolled by Connecticut General
Statutes § 52-595, which provides that:
If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals
from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of
action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable
therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first
discovers its existence.15
15
This rule has a long history in Connecticut. It originally controlled in courts of equity.
See Phalen v. Clark, 19 Conn. 433, 433-35 (1849) (holding that a defendant is "deprive[d] of the
aid of the statute [of limitations]," where "by his own fraudulent acts and representations, has