Gallaher et al v. US Bank Natl Assn et al
[…] Longman v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 702 F.3d 148, 151 (2d Cir. 2012). “[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency . . . the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a reasonable reinvestigation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). “[T]he agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2)(A).