Gallaher et al v. US Bank Natl Assn et al
[…] is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of (1)(A) Any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000; or. . . (2) such amount of punitive damages as the court may allow; and (3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.” actual damages or statutory damages of $100 to $1,000 per violation, costs of the action and attorney’s fees, and possibly punitive damages.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a). In addition, “[a]ny person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any 16 consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of – (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a). As to Plaintiffs’ argument that Defendants inaccurately stated in Plaintiffs’ credit report that Plaintiffs owed the Defendants the balance of their $579,500.00 mortgage, Defendants assert the information was not inaccurate.