Gallaher et al v. US Bank Natl Assn et al
[…] If a consumer notifies a credit reporting agency of an error on their credit
report both the credit reporting agency and the furnisher of the disputed
information “have a duty to reasonably investigate and verify that the information
is accurate.” Longman v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 702 F.3d 148, 151 (2d Cir. 2012).
“[I]f the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a
consumer’s file at a consumer reporting agency is disputed by the consumer and
the consumer notifies the agency . . . the agency shall, free of charge, conduct a
reasonable reinvestigation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). “[T]he agency shall
provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of
information in dispute.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2)(A). Furnishers of information
have prescribed duties triggered by the receipt “of notice pursuant to section
1681i(a)(2) of this title [18] of a dispute with regard to the completeness or
3
Only “federal and state authorities” may bring claims for violations of section