Crowley v. Enfield et al
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7-465(a). 3 Defendants—except Officer Worden—argue that Crowley’s indemnification claim fails as a matter of law because she failed to comply with the statute’s requirements that (1) she bring the action “within two years after the cause of action” arose, and (2) she provide “written notice of her intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages 3 Although it does not affect this ruling, the Court notes that the Connecticut legislature recently amended Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465. Effective October 1, 2015, the following clause will be deleted: “if the municipality, at the time such attorney enters his appearance, files a statement with the court . . . that it will pay any final judgment rendered in such action against such employee.” 9 were incurred or sustained . . . with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465(a).