Coan et al v. Dunne et al
[…] Connecticut law provides for the “foreign attachment” or garnishment against third parties When the effects of the defendant in any proposed or pending civil action in which a judgment or decree for the payment of money may be rendered are concealed in the hands of his agent or trustee so that they cannot be found or attached, or when a debt other than earnings, as defined in subdivision (5) of section 52-350a, is due from any person to such defendant…. 8 Case 3:15-cv-00050-JAM Document 642 Filed 01/28/21 Page 9 of 12 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-329; see England v. England, 184 Conn. 85, 88 (1981) (Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-329 “provides that the process of foreign attachment is available “in any civil action in which a judgment or decree for the payment of money may be rendered.”); Bristol Savings Bank v. Silver, Civ. No. 3:95CV288 (JBA), 208 B.R. 100, 103 (D. Conn. 1996) (“Connecticut law provides for a garnishment procedure known as ‘foreign attachment’ in pending civil actions.”); W & D Acquisition, LLC v. First Union Nat.