Olschafskie et al v. Enfield et al
[…] (Id.) Therefore, because I have dismissed the claims against the other officer defendants, I GRANT Officer Worden’s motion for summary judgment on counts eight and nine of the complaint for failure to intervene under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and Article I, §§ 7, 8, 9, and 20 of the Connecticut Constitution. F. Claim against Officer Worden and the Town for wrongful death Count eleven of the complaint states a claim under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-555(a) against Officer Worden and the Town. (ECF No. 1–1 at ¶¶ 56–59.) § 52-555(a) permits a decedent’s estate to recover for injuries resulting in death from “the party legally at fault for such injuries just 15 damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses[.]” In a wrongful death action, “[t]he plaintiff must prove not only a violation of a standard of care as a wrongful act, but also a causal relationship between the injury and the resulting death.” Ward v. Greene, 267 Conn. 539, 546 (2004).