Drena v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Feb. 28, 2017). “The statute identifies not only who may bring an action, but the remedies
available to that person.” Dattilio v. HSBC Bank Nevada, N.A., No. CV116011573, 2012 WL
695458, at *2 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 1, 2012). It provides:
A creditor . . . who uses any abusive, harassing, fraudulent,
deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice with
9
For purposes of this motion, Bank of America does not dispute that it is a “creditor” within the meaning of the
CCPA and that it “collected or attempted to collect a debt” within the meaning of the CCPA.
10
Section 36a-646 reads: “No creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading
representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”
20
respect to any person to collect or attempt to collect a debt in
violation of section 36a-646 . . . or the regulations adopted pursuant
to section 36a-647 or 36a-809 shall be liable to such person [for]
damages . . . .
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 36a-648(a).