USA v. Garrity et al
[…] cases where the Service also has to show the intent of the taxypayer at the time of
the violation. Courts have traditionally applied the clear and convincing standard
with respect to fraud cases in general, not just to tax fraud cases, because just as it
is difficult to show intent, it is also difficult to show a lack of intent. The higher
standard of clear and convincing evidence offers some protection for an individual
who may be wrongly accused of fraud.
(ECF No. 106-1 at 3.) Defendants concede that the Chief Counsel Memorandum does not bind the
Court. (ECF No. 106 at 5.) See 26 U.S.C. § 6110(k)(3) (“Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes
by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”); Bohanec, 263 F.
Supp. 2d at 889 (holding that the Chief Counsel of the Internal Revenue Service’s opinion on the
willfulness standard was irrelevant) (internal citations omitted).
5
No. 106 at 3) and will involve proving allegations that could tarnish Mr. Garrity’s reputation. (ECF