USA v. Garrity et al
[…] Garrity willfully failed to report his Liechtenstein trust at
precisely the time when the Government was most concerned about tax evasion schemes that used
such accounts. The reporting requirements under the BSA are intended to facilitate the
Government’s ability to gather information and investigate crimes and tax evasion. Mr. Garrity’s
violation frustrated that information-gathering purpose.
3. The Maximum Sentence and Fine that Could Have Been Imposed
The maximum criminal penalty for willfully failing to file an FBAR is a fine of $250,000
and five years’ imprisonment. 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a). If the violation is “part of a pattern of any
illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period,” the penalty increases to a
$500,000 fine and ten years’ imprisonment. 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b). Civil penalties are limited to the
greater of $100,000 or 50 percent of the balance in the account at the time of the violation. 31
U.S.C. § 5321(a)(5).