Alnabulsi v. Midland Funding, LLC
[…] Court decisions have consistently held that emotional distress on its own is not an ascertainable
loss under CUTPA)). CUTPA’s “ascertainable loss” requirement stems from the following
language in the statute: “[A]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property,
real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by
7
section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant
resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g (emphasis added.) The Di Teresi court held that “the plaintiffs’
claim of emotional distress does not constitute an ascertainable loss of money or property for
purposes of CUTPA,” because there was no claim that the plaintiff “suffered any actual
monetary or physical loss.” 149 Conn. App. at 510, 512; see also Larobina v. Wells Fargo Bank,
N.A., 2014 WL 3419534, at 1 (D. Conn. July 10, 2014), aff’d, 632 F. App’x 55 (2d Cir. 2016).