Lamberty et al v. Connecticut State Police Union et al
[…] employment and those who are not. The Court will evaluate each group in turn.
1. Retired Plaintiffs Marc Lamberty and Joseph Mercer
Mr. Lamberty retired from state service shortly after this lawsuit began, on April 1, 2015,
and Mr. Mercer retired on January 1, 2017. See Pls.’ Reply Mem. at 3 n.3. Plaintiffs do not
contend that either is interested in returning to state employment in the near future.
13
By its terms, the statute at issue only requires agency fees to be deducted from the payroll
of current employees. See CONN. GEN. STAT. § 5-280 (“If an exclusive representative has been
designated for the employees in an appropriate collective bargaining unit, each employee in such
unit who is not a member of the exclusive representative shall be required, as a condition of
continued employment, to pay to such organization for the period that it is the exclusive
representative, an amount equal to the regular dues, fees and assessments that a member is
charged.”). Having retired, however, neither Mr. Lamberty nor Mr. Mercer are subject to the
collection of any agency fees in the future.
Their injury is their claim for the agency fees that had previously been withheld during
their employment.