Webster Bank, N.A. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co of America et al
[…] Prac. L.J. 181, 192 (2006) (“Fidelity insurance is issued to protect the insured against the perfidy of its employees.”). That 12 C.F.R. § 7.2013 requires only coverage for employee dishonesty is evidenced by its terms. Its heading references fidelity bonds “covering officers and employees,” and it requires that “officers and employees of a national bank must have adequate fidelity coverage.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.2013; cf. 9af-221f Appleman on Insurance § 5661 (“In a fidelity bond, the principal is the dishonest employee, and the obligee is the employer.”). If the regulation required banks to have coverage for losses caused by third parties, it would not specify “officers and employees.”