Webster Bank, N.A. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co of America et al
[…] Teague, 220 F.2d 162, 164 (8th Cir. 1955) (suit to recover possession of savings bonds was not an action “on a bond”); Peerless Ins. Co. v. United States, 674 F. Supp. 1202, 1205 (E.D. Va. 1987) (“A declaratory judgment action is not an action ‘on a bond’ but rather an action about a bond.”); American Casualty Co. of Reading, PA v. Heartland By–Products, Inc., No. 02 Civ. 4701 (PKL), 2003 WL 740866, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 4, 2003) (case involving indemnification agreement associated with a bond was not an action “on a bond”). Second, the bond must be required by federal law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1352 (“[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States . . . .”) (emphasis added); e.g., Rader, 242 F.2d at 427 (jurisdiction did not exist under section 1352 because “[n]one of [the agreements at issue] were required to be executed by any law of the United States . . . .”); Fifth Third Bank v. Progressive Cas. Ins.