Webster Bank, N.A. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co of America et al
[…] “Put another way, ‘[o]nly state-court actions that originally could have been filed in federal court may be removed to federal court by the defendant.’” Sullivan v. Am. Airlines, Inc., 424 F.3d 267, 276 (2d Cir. 2005) (emphasis in original) (quoting Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987)). Defendants, who bear the burden of showing that removal is proper, maintain that this case originally could have been filed in federal court because it is an action on a bond required by federal law, and therefore 28 U.S.C. § 1352 gives this Court original jurisdiction. That statute provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1352. There are two requirements for an action to fall within the ambit of section 1352. First, the action must be “on a bond.” Id. (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of any action on a bond . . . .”).