Montanez v. D & D Auto, LLC et al
[…] allegation is utterly lacking in support.’”) (citation omitted); see also e.g., E. Gluck Corp.,
252 F.R.D. at 181 (finding sanctions inappropriate where movant’s arguments went to the
merits of the dispute or were properly resolved in discovery). Thus, Safe-Guard’s
Motion for Sanctions is denied with respect to this factual claim.
C. Addition of “Willful Conversion” Claim
Ms. Montanez seeks to add a claim she calls “willful conversion.” Proposed Am.
Compl. ¶1, ECF No. 33. In making this claim, she cites Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-564, which
describes a cause of action called “statutory theft” that provides treble damages to the
victims of a knowing theft. Conn. Gen. Stat. §52-564 (“Any person who steals any
property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the
owner treble his damages.”). Conversion and statutory theft are distinct causes of action.
See Rana v. Terdjanian, 136 Conn. App. 99, 114 (2012) (citations omitted). Because she
has cited to the statutory theft statute, the Court believes that Ms. Montanez seeks to