Wiggan v. USA
[…] Chrzanoski v. Ashcroft, 327 F.3d 188, 194 (2d Cir. 2003). The Court was tasked with determining whether Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-61(a)(1) 10 (third degree assault) qualified as a crime of violence under 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) 11. Id. at 192. Concluding that Connecticut’s third degree assault statute was not categorically a crime of violence under subsection (a) of 18 U.S.C. § 16, the Court held that “the intentional causation of injury does not necessarily involve the use of force.” Id. at 195 (citing Persaud v. McElroy, 225 F. Supp. 2d 420, 421 (S.D.N.Y. 2002)). 10 Section 53a-61(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: (1) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or (3) with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon, a dangerous instrument or an electronic defense weapon.” Conn. Gen.