Wiggan v. USA
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-167c(a)(1) (assault on peace officer) that was held to be a qualifying offense under the Residual Clause. See Wiggan, 530 F. App’x at 57-58. Accordingly, Wiggan has established constitutional error under Johnson and is entitled to relief if he is able to show actual prejudice. The government argues that Wiggan has failed to show actual prejudice because his conviction for assault on a peace officer qualifies as a violent felony under the Elements Clause. At the time of Wiggan’s conviction, section 53a-167c provided, in relevant part: A person is guilty of assault of a peace officer . . . when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his duty, and while such peace officer . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) he causes physical injury to such peace officer . . . . 9 The continued vitality of the Second Circuit’s holding regarding Connecticut’s first-degree robbery statute is supported by a recent ruling, clarifying that the Court in Curtis Johnson “did not construe § 924(e)(2)(B)(i) to require that a particular quantum of force be employed or