Northeast Builders Supply & Home Centers, LLC v. Member Insurance Agency, Inc. et al
[…] See Janusauskas v. Fichman, 264 Conn. 796, 809 (2003) (finding that CUTPA is applicable only to 3 entrepreneurial aspects of a professional practice, such as the solicitation of business and billing practices, rather than to the competence and strategy employed by a defendant). In the instant case, although defendants’ alleged actions can be properly characterized as negligent, they also involve the alleged solicitation of business involving misrepresentation. Indeed, C.G.S.A. § 38a-816 defines deceptive acts and practices in the business of insurance to include “[m]aking, issuing or circulating, or causing to be made, issued or circulated, any estimate, illustration, circular or statement, sales presentation, omission or comparison which: (A) Misrepresents the benefits, advantages, conditions or terms of any insurance policy.” Such conduct, explicitly prohibited by CUIPA, could support allegations of CUTPA violations. Accordingly, the Court will revive the CUTPA claims.