Wade et al v. Churyk
[…] presenting expert testimony.” [Doc. #98 at 1].
On this record, in light of plaintiffs’ representation,
defendant’s Motion in Limine [Doc. #79] is GRANTED.
Motion in Limine to Preclude Evidence of Claims Barred By the
Statute of Limitations [Doc. #80]
Defendant moves to preclude plaintiffs from presenting any
evidence or testimony relating to conduct alleged in the
Complaint that is beyond the statute of limitations. Under
Connecticut law, the statute of limitations that applies to
plaintiffs’ claims of intentional injury is three years. Conn.
Gen. Stat. §52-577 (“No action founded upon a tort shall be
brought but within three years from the date of the act or
omission complained of.”). This action was instituted by service
on the defendant on May 20, 2015. Defendant argues that any
claims accruing before May 20, 2012, are therefore barred by the
statute of limitations. Such claims defendant contends are
barred by the statute of limitations are: