Wade et al v. Churyk
[…] the plaintiffs.” [Doc. #102 at 1]. Plaintiffs intend to call the
arresting officer to “testify that the defendant expressed anger
against the plaintiffs at the time of his arrest and the
evidence will show that his desire for revenge fueled his
subsequent harassment.” Id. They argue that evidence of motive
is relevant and admissible. The Court agrees that the testimony
is relevant.
Under Connecticut law, when a person successfully completes
a program of acceleration, the charges are dismissed and “[u]pon
dismissal, all records of such charges shall be erased pursuant
to section 54-142a. Section 44-142(a)(e)(3) states, “(3) Any
person who shall have been the subject of such an erasure shall
be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the
8
general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and
may so swear under oath.” Conn. Gen. Stat. §54-142a(e)(3).
Defendant argues that “[n]o evidence or argument should be
permitted referencing any arrest of the defendant for which he
completed accelerated rehabilitation, resulting in the charges
being dismissed.” [Doc. #83-1 at 2]. However, defendant concedes