United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ahmed et al
[…] a court of law) of any of the foregoing and is subject to the
continuing jurisdiction of that governmental authority;
(2) It is established to resolve or satisfy one or more contested
or uncontested claims that have resulted or may result from an
event (or related series of events) that has occurred and that has
given rise to at least one claim asserting liability . . . [a]rising out
of . . . violation of law . . . ; and
(3) The fund[’s] . . . assets are . . . segregated from other assets of
the transferor (and related persons).
26 C.F.R. § 1.468B-1(c).
The requirements of the QSF regulation are fulfilled by the Court’s appointment and
liquidation orders. The governmental order or approval requirement is satisfied “when the
authority issues its initial or preliminary order to establish, or grants its initial or preliminary
approval of, the fund, account, or trust.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.468B-1(e)(1). The Court’s order
appointing the Receiver with authority to and creating the Receivership Estate constituted
amount realized by the transferor is the fair market value of the
property on the date the transfer is made (or is treated as made