United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ahmed et al
[…] nor has any significant benefit been shown that would outweigh the efficiency and logic of
this plan. The Phase 1 report concludes that the value of all remaining assets is likely to be
less than the final judgment amount, This means that any further sequencing of the
liquidation process as Defendants request would not avoid any unnecessary liquidation.
(Phase 1 Report at 10.)
2.
Procedures for Liquidation of Unique Assets
a.
Jewelry and Art
The Receiver requests that the Court approve his plan to liquidate the Estate’s
jewelry, accessory, and art assets in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 2004, which states that
“[a]ny personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States shall be
sold in accordance with section 2001 of this title, unless the court orders otherwise.” (Phase
1 Report at 37, 50.) Under § 2004, “courts have discretion regarding the procedures used to
consummate a court-ordered sale of personal property.” SEC v. Amerindo Investment
Advisors, No. 05-cv-5231, 2016 WL 10826483, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 26, 2016). The Receiver
21