United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ahmed et al
[…] The
Appointment Order contemplates the liquidation of assets in the Receivership Estate for
placement in a CRIS account in satisfaction of the judgment against Defendant for his
violations of the law. (Appointment Order at 15.) The Liquidation Order then approved
liquidation “to satisfy a disgorgement award and civil penalty which this Court ordered.”
(Liquidation Order at 10.) This function is not altered by the pendency of appeals in this case,
since the QSF regulations contain no requirement prohibiting appeals from being taken
following the creation of a QSF. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.468B-1(e)(1) (stating that the governmental
order or approval requirement is met “even if that order or approval may be subject to
review or revision”). Finally, the segregation requirement is met by the fact that none of the
assets in the Receivership Estate are held in accounts that contain non-Estate funds, and the
Liquidation order states that “Defendant and Relief Defendants shall have no authority with