United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ahmed et al
[…] (Mot. [Doc. # 2115] at 3-4.) Defendant asserts that the Essell deed conveyed the 1804 property to Essell Farms, meaning that the property is part of the Receivership Estate and subject to the litigation stay. (Reply [Doc. # 2149] at 3-5.) The Receiver argues that the Essell deed did not convey the 1804 property because the Duksas did not own the property at the time the deed was executed. (Opp’n at 6; Receiver’s Notice Regarding Essell Farms [Doc. # 2093] at 3.) New York Real Property Law § 245 states that a “greater estate or interest does not pass by any grant or conveyance, than the grantor possessed or could lawfully convey, at the time of the delivery of the deed.” As the Duksas did not own the 1804 property at the time of its inclusion in the Essell deed, that portion of the deed was void and conveyed nothing. Therefore, the 1804 property was never owned by Essell Farms and was never subject to the litigation stay.