United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Ahmed et al
[…] declining to purchase the property, and/or (iii) the buyer demanding compensation in the
form of attorneys’ fees or other expenses as part of the PSA if the transaction is not ultimately
approved.” (Phase 1 Report at 36.) While Ms. Ahmed is dissatisfied with the period of ten
calendar days because it “does not consider holidays or weekends,” (Ms. Ahmed’s Response
[Doc. # 2425] at 2), the fixed ten-day period ensures predictability of the sale timeline and
provides the necessary time for the Court to review the final sale agreement. This is
consistent with 28 U.S.C. § 2001(b)’s requirement that “[b]efore confirmation of any private
sale, the terms thereof shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of general
circulation as the court directs at least ten days before confirmation.”
For these reasons, the Proposed Order Approving with Modification the Receiver’s
Apartment Sale Procedure and Authorizing the Receiver to Act in Accordance Therewith
(Doc. # 2424-1) is APPROVED AND SO ORDERED.
Case 3:15-cv-00675-JBA Document 2445 Filed 02/27/23 Page 4 of 4
IT IS SO ORDERED.