Select Insurance Company v. Excalibur Reinsurance Corporation
[…] satisfy any judgment." Hartford Acc.[ & Indem. Co. v. ACE Am. Reins. Co.,
Nos. X02 CV 030178122S, X02 CV 030179514S,] 2008 WL 4635451, at *2
[(Conn. Super. Ct. Sept. 19, 2008)["Hartford Acc."]]. There is nothing in the
statute regarding the citizenship of the party initiating the action.
(At 5). Defendant does not cite to the Security Statute,4 nor could it as the statute is silent
regarding the citizenship of the party initiating the action. As explained in the March 2016
4
Connecticut's pre-pleading security statute, CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-27(a), provides:
Before any unauthorized person or insurer files or causes to be filed any
pleading in any court action or proceeding . . . instituted against the person or
insurer . . . the person or insurer shall either (1) Deposit with the clerk of the court
in which the action or proceeding is pending . . . cash or securities . . . in an
amount to be fixed by the court . . . sufficient to secure the payment of any final
judgment which may be rendered in the action or proceeding . . . ; or (2) procure
proper authorization to do an insurance business in this state.
4
Ruling, the pre-pleading requirement in the Security Statute "'target[s] a specific subset of
insurance companies that do not maintain adequate reserves and surplus in this state to
satisfy licensure requirements and are alleged by a policyholder to have defaulted on their