Goff et al v. Chivers et al
[…] justification and is a complete defense to an action for false
~ 18 ~
arrest, whether that action is brought under state law or under
§1983.” Weyant v. Okst, 101 F.3d 845, 852 (2d Cir. 1996)
(quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, “in Connecticut,
a false arrest claim cannot lie when the challenged arrest was
supported by probable cause.” Russo, 479 F.3d at 203.
In the instant matter, plaintiff Gibson has proven that
defendant Chivers lacked probable cause to arrest plaintiff for
the charge of Interfering with an Officer pursuant to section
53a-167a of the Connecticut General Statutes. That section
provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when
such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any
peace officer ... in the performance of such peace
officer’s ... duties.
Conn. Gen. Stat. §53a-167a.
“A violation of Section 53a–167a requires specific intent
to interfere with an officer.” Jackson v. Town of Bloomfield,
No. 3:12CV00924(MPS), 2015 WL 1245850, at *10 (D. Conn. Mar. 18,
2015) (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also State v.